Main line-up at Berlin film celebration

The 68th Berlinale, Europe’s first significant film celebration of the year, opens February 15 with 24 new motion pictures from worldwide screening in the main showcase.Nineteen images will contend for the Golden Bear leading prize at the event which goes to February 25, with a jury led by German director Tom Tykwer (“Run Lola Run “,”Babylon Berlin”)choosing the finest film.Twenty-two of the 24 features in the primary showcase are world premieres and 2 are directors ‘function debuts. Four of the movies in competition are by ladies. The Berlinale Special sidebar section functions other noteworthy movies that will have gala screenings.Here is the complete list including details on the prominent productions:” 3 Days in Quiberon”, Emily Atef, Germany/Austria/France(about Franco-German screen siren Romy Schneider’s last interview prior to her terrible death aged 45 )”7 Days in Entebbe”, Jose Padilha, winner of the 2008 Golden Bear leading prize, and starring Rosamund Pike and Daniel Bruehl, US/Britain(based

on the true story of the daring Israeli rescue mission following 1976 PLO hijacking of an Air France jet, from competitors )”Aga”, Milko Lazarov, Bulgaria/Germany/France (out of competition)”Ang Panahon ng Halimaw” (Season of the Devil), Lav Diaz, Philippines

“Black 47”, Lance Daly and starring Hugo Weaving, Jim Broadbent

and Stephen Rea, Ireland/Luxembourg (period thriller set during Ireland’s Great Starvation, from competition)”Damsel”, David and Nathan Zellner and starring Robert Pattinson and Mia Wasikowska, US(comic Western with a feminist twist)

“Don’t Stress, He Will Not Get Far on Foot”, Gus Van Sant and starring Joaquin Phoenix, Rooney Mara and Jonah Hill, US(based on the narrative

by John Callahan, who ended up being a cartoonist after losing using his limbs in a drink driving crash)” Dovlatov”, Alexey German Jr., Russia/Poland/Serbia”Eldorado”, Markus Imhoof, Switzerland/Germany, (documentary on how various countries treat refugees

, from competition)” Eva”, Benoit Jacquot and

starring Isabelle Huppert, France/Belgium (Huppert plays a femme fatale in a thriller adjustment of a 1945 book

)”Figlia mia “(Daughter of Mine), Laura Bispuri, Italy/Germany/Switzerland”Las herederas”(The Heiresses), Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay/Germany/Uruguay/ Norway/ Brazil/France(launching movie )”In den Gaengen”(In the Aisles), Thomas

Stuber and starring Sandra Hueller of “Toni Erdmann”, Germany”Island of Dogs”, animated function by Wes Anderson and voiced by stars including Bryan Cranston, Bill Murray, Jeff Goldblum, Greta Gerwig and Liev Schreiber, Britain/Germany(opening movie)” Khook”(The Pig), Mani Haghighi, Iran “Mein Bruder heisst Robert und ist ein Moron”(My Sibling’s Name Is Robert and He Is an Idiot ), Philip Groening, Germany/France/Switzerland”Museum “, Alonso Ruizpalacios and starring Gael Garcia Bernal, Mexico (heist motion picture based on the real-life theft of valuable ancient artifacts)”La priere”(The Prayer), Cedric Kahn, France

“Toppen av ingenting”(The Property ), Mans Mansson and Axel Petersen, Sweden/Britain”Touch Me Not “, Adina Pintilie, Romania/Germany/Czech Republic/ Bulgaria/France (launching film)” Transit “, Christian Petzold, Germany/France” Twarz “(Mug), Malgorzata Szumowska, Poland”Unsane”, Steven Soderbergh and starring Claire Foy of”The Crown”, United States (mental thriller about digital stalking shot on an iPhone, out of competition)” Utoya 22. juli”(U-July 22 ), Erik

Poppe, Norway (drama based upon the massacre committed by Anders Behring Breivik, told from the viewpoint of the 77 victims)”AMERICA Land of the FreeKS”, Ulli Lommel, Germany”The Bookshop”, Isabel Coixet and starring Emily Mortimer, Patricia Clarkson and Expense Nighy, Spain/Britain/Germany “Gurrumul “, Paul Williams, Australia(documentary about the late Aboriginal artist )”The Delighted Prince “, Rupert Everett and starring Everett, Colin Firth and Emily Watson, Germany/Belgium/Italy

(Oscar Wilde biopic)”The Interpreter”, Martin Sulik, Slovakia/Czech Republic/Austria”Beast Hunt 2″, Raman Hui, China “RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK OPPORTUNITY ARMORY “, Stephen Nomura Schible, US/Japan(show movie

)”Das schweigende Klassenzimmer”( The Silent Revolution),

Lars Kraume, Germany”Songwriter”, Murray Cummings, Britain( documentary about British pop super star Ed Sheeran)”Becoming Astrid”, Pernille Fischer Christensen, Sweden/Germany/Denmark (biopic about Pippi Longstocking author Astrid Lindgren)”Usedom– Der freie Blick aufs Meer”, Heinz Brinkmann, Germany”A Journey to the Fumigated Towns”, Fernando Solanas, Argentina

Source

http://digitaljournal.com/news/world/main-line-up-at-berlin-film-festival/article/514132

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *